MMSP'10
2010 IEEE International Workshop
on Multimedia Signal Processing

Saint-Malo, France, October 4-6, 2010

ss

 

Organizing institutions

s

s

Home
Venue
Organizing Committee
Technical Committee
Schedule
Call for papers
Submissions
Top 10% Award
Keynote Speakers
Technical program
Social program
Registration
Travel
Accommodation
Logistics/informations
Supporters and contributors
Contacts

 

Top 10% Paper Award

The papers have been selected by a committee formed by the Technical
Chairs and the General Chairs, and the decision was based on the ranking given by the technical reviews and the presentation given during the conference. Note that the papers co-authored by the members of the committee have not been considered for the selection.

Considering Security and Robustness Constraints for Watermark-based Tardos Fingerprinting, Benjamin Mathon (Gipsa-lab INPG, France); Patrick Bas (GIPSA, France); Francois Cayre (Gipsa-Lab, INP, Grenoble, France); Benoit M. Macq (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)

Unsupervised Detection of Multimodal Clusters in Edited Recordings, Alfred Dielmann (IDIAP - Research Institute, Switzerland)

Fitting Pinna-Related Transfer Functions to Anthropometry for Binaural Sound Rendering, Simone Spagnol (Università di Padova, Italy); Michele Geronazzo (Università di Padova, Italy); Federico, Avanzini (University of Padova, Italy)

Audio-haptic physically based simulation of walking sounds, Luca Turchet, Rolf Nordahl, Stefania Serafin, Amir Berrezag, Smilen Dimitrov, Vincent Hayward (Aalborg University Copenhagen, Denmark)

Compressive Demosaicing, Abdolreza Abdolhosseini Moghadam (Michigan State University, USA); Mohammad Aghagolzadeh (Michigan State University, USA); Hayder Radha (Michigan State University, USA); Mrityunjay Kumar (Eastman Kodak Company, USA)

Reference Frame Modification Methods in Scalable Video Coding (SVC), Amir Naghdinezhad (McGill University, Canada); Fabrice Labeau (McGill University, Canada)

Recovering the Output of an OFB in the case of Instantaneous Erasures in Sub-band Domain, Mohsen Akbari (McGill University, Canada); Fabrice Labeau (McGill University, Canada)

Unequal Error Protection Random Linear Coding for Multimedia Communications, Dejan Vukobratovic (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Vladimir Stankovic (University of Strathclyded United Kingdom)

Object Tracking under Illumination Variations using 2D-Cepstrum Characteristics of the Target, Fuat Cogun (Bilkent University, Turkey); A. Enis Cetin (Bilkent University, Turkey)

Generalized Multiscale Seam Carving, David D Conger (Michigan State University, USA); Mrityunjay Kumar (Eastman Kodak Company, USA); Hayder Radha (Michigan State University, USA)